Economic Development Privacy notice

Last updated: 25 May 2021

Who we are and how to contact us

We're the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham’s (H&F’s) Economic Development Service.

Business and Enterprise, email business-support@lbhf.gov.uk or call and leave a message at the H&F Business Desk on 020 8753 5585. 

Employment and Youth, email info@workzoneonline.co.uk or call and leave a message at the Employment Service phoneline on 020 8753 6773. 

You can email us about data protection and privacy issues at dpo@lbhf.gov.uk or write to H&F Data Protection Officer, Hammersmith Town Hall, King Street, Hammersmith, London, W6 9JU.  Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number is Z5124889.

Our data protection responsibilities

Personal data” is any information that relates to an identifiably natural person. Your name, address, contract telephone numbers and CV are all examples of your personal data, if they identify you.

The term “process” means any activity relating to personal data, including by way of example, collection, transmission, and storage.

The council is a so-called “controller” of your personal data. This means that we make decisions about how and why we process your personal data and because of this, we are responsible for making sure it is used in accordance with data protection laws.

What we collect and process

We collect and process a range of personal data about you.  We cannot administer our employment, business or other relationship with you without your personal data.

You provide us with personal data when you apply for a job with us as a job applicant. This includes:

  • your name, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation; this may include professional registrations where we are required to report to statutory bodies;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements; as well as information that allows us to manage any tax payable to HMRC, third party payments and pension payments;
  • whether or not you consider yourself to have a disability and if we need to make adjustments to our recruitment approach to better support your application; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We also need to process personal data to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations. For example, we must check your entitlement to work in the UK before offering you a job with us.  We therefore process your personal data for this purpose to ensure that we are complying with a legal obligation

As a Business, this data includes:

  • your name, business details, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, website, social media handles.
  • the terms and conditions of your grant administration or specific business programmes include; business sector, Business type, Company registration number, Unique tax reference (UTR) number, Charity registration number, VAT registration number, specific financial and accounting details, business rates, lease or rent details, HMRC identifiers.
  • For business events: categories of personal data - contact details, financial details, housing needs, business type, business details, gender, contact method, subject category, query, evidence, post code, food rating, certificates and insurance, vehicle registration, make, model, payments details, nationality, financial details, trading reference numbers.

Why we process your “special category” personal data

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law or contractual obligations (such as those in relation to applicants with disabilities).

The Special Category data collected includes:- ethnicity, disabilities, date of birth or age, mental health status, length of unemployment, benefits claimed, spent/unspent convictions. sexual orientation, religion, marital status, photo ID, education history or CV.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising obligations or rights which are imposed or conferred by law on us or you in connection with employment. 

For these purposes we rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal data:

  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest;
  • processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest; and
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Website.  We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, track your behaviour or share information with 3rd parties.

Data you give us directly

Events, programmes or projects are planned and delivered by the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (LBHF) or by selected suppliers and are funded specifically for Hammersmith & Fulham residents and businesses.

The data collected is used to assess your eligibility and availability to attend or participate in these activities. LBHF will collect and store your registration data for the purpose programme activity monitoring, public service or contractual obligations. This data will be held for a period of 10 years or as specified by contract or programme.

Data we get indirectly

We get this data about you from CoStar, FAME, Companies House, employers, partners, providers, schools and suppliers and other LBHF services.

Categories of personal data include:- contact details, financial details, housing needs, business type, business details, gender, contact method, food rating, trading reference numbers, certificates and insurance, vehicle registration, make, model, payments details, nationality, financial details.

Why we need it and what we do with it?

We process your information as in order to provide a range of services to residents and businesses, e.g. business events, the business desk, markets, job brokerage, apprenticeships.  We may require your personal information to:

  • fulfil our statutory functions and obligations as a Local Authority including those related to equalities and diversity,
  • deliver services to you, e.g. job matching, business support, social value etc,
  • confirm your identity, process financial transaction such as invoices, payments and grants,
  • investigate any complaints you have about our services, stakeholder or other business and services,
  • manage, quality control and monitor spending on the services we provide,
  • detect and prevent fraud, corruption and crime, as well as to protect individuals from harm.

Our purpose and legal basis for processing your data

Our lawful basis for the necessary processing of personal information is “Public Task”.

General Data Protection Regulations under article 6(1)(e) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Data Protection Act 2018 under section 7 defines what is a public authority’ for the purposes of the UK GDPR. a public authority as defined by the Freedom of Information Act 2000,

  • An authority or body specified or described by the Secretary of State in regulations; and they are only public authorities for UK GDPR purposes when they are performing a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in them.
  • 9(2)(b) – Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

What are your rights?

Under the regulations you have various legal rights, including the following.

You have the right to:

  • see any data we hold about you free of charge
  • have inaccuracies in any data held about you corrected
  • have information erased (and forgotten by us), subject to retaining commercial and accounts information as described above)
  • prevent direct marketing to you by us
  • data portability (to be provided with an electronic copy of the data relevant to you)
  • complain to the regulator (ICO)

You may request to see the data we hold about you or instruct us on any of these rights you wish to invoke, by getting in touch via any method on the contact page. We will respond within 30 days.

You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom the newsletters or emails that we send you. This will result in your data being automatically erased from the relevant mailing list.

Links to other websites:

Our website may include links to other websites of interest. If you have used these links to leave our site please note we cannot control and is not responsible for the contents or for any privacy or data collection policies they may employ.

Information regarding the processing and use of personal data by the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham can be found at: Data and information

LBHF will not be share your data with any other third parties that are not involved with the delivery shared events, projects, programmes. See our privacy policy