Parking services privacy notice

Purpose for processing your information

The provision of administrative and statutory services including:

  • the administration and enforcement of parking regulations and restrictions
  • the administration of paid for parking bay suspensions
  • the administration and facilitation of paid for parking
  • the determination of parking and other environmental and transport policies
  • the management of parking places to deliver the priorities
  • the detection and prevention of crime

We collect the following personal information: 

  • Vehicle Registration Mark (VRM)
  • personal name and addresses
  • business name and addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • email addresses
  • payment information
  • any other relevant information provided in conjunction with issuing, processing or appealing a Penalty Charge Notice (such as location data/co-ordinates a PCN was issued), paying for parking, or suspending parking.

Your personal information is only used for a specified purpose but if we intend to use it for any other new purposes, we will normally ask you first.  For instance, in some cases, the council may wish to use your information for another purpose such as related to improving and developing services, or to prevent or detect fraud.  In any event our processing will always have a demonstrable lawful basis. Where practicable and reasonable we will always seek to inform you of any significant proposed changes to how we process or intend to process your personal data, in order to ensure full transparency over how we handle your information.

How we collect your information

  • We collect information in several ways, for example, by letter, email, face-to-face, telephone, online forms, calculated from imagery (such as number plate recognition from imagery, extraction of data from scanned documents), automatically through cameras etc.
  • We also collect information as provided by external bodies such as the DVLA.
  • We also collect information from third parties such as hire and leasing vehicle companies and businessess.

Who the information is shared with or processed by

  • Other service areas London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
  • RR Donnelley (Scanning and Payment Processing contractor)
  • Conduent Parking Enforcement Solutions Ltd (Parking Services PCN and Permit System providers)
  • Capita Intelligent Communications (Printing Fulfilment contractors)
  • Marston Holdings (Enforcement Agents)
  • Equita Limited (Enforcement Agents)
  • London Tribunals
  • Traffic Enforcement Centre, Northampton County Court
  • NSL Limited (On Street Parking Enforcement and Car Pound Management contractor)
  • European Parking Collection (Overseas Enforcement Agent contractor)
    Siemens (CCTV software providers)
  • The Cabinet Office for data matching processes in respect of The National Fraud Initiative
  • DVLA
  • RingG
  • BBFI Ltd (Blue badge fraud investigators)

The shared parking service

London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham and The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea had an integrated parking service from 1 April 2014 to 1 December 2019. During this period, staff had access to personal information in both boroughs. As of 1 December 2019, both boroughs returrned to sovereign status and your personal information is now only shared with the parties outlined in the ‘Who is the information shared with’ section.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as is required by law and to provide you with the necessary services in line with our stated retention policy. In general information related to:

  • The issuance of Penalty Charge Notices and Enforcement Notices may be kept for up to 6 years in order to pursue debt under the Traffic Management Act 2008 and related parking/moving traffic/bus lane Infringement legislation.
  • Parking permit and suspensions information is held as long as is required to provide an effective service to the customer.

Your rights and access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

The new Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you additional rights that refer to how the council holds and uses your information.

Consequently, under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • withdraw consent and the right to object and restrict further processing of your data,  however, this may affect service delivery to you.
  • request to have your data deleted where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and provided that there are no legitimate grounds for retaining it.
  • request your data to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your data transferred or copied should you move to another authority
  • not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Information about how to submit a Subject Access Request can be found here

Please visit our web pages for further details on how the council complies with the new Data Protection Act 2018

If you have any concerns

If you would like to know more about the information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact us on 020 7371 5678 or enquiries@parkinglbhf.com

You have a right to complain to us if you think we have not complied with our obligation for handling your personal information. See Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the council’s response you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  You can report a concern by visiting the ICO website.

Changes in your circumstances

You must notify us immediately if there are any changes in your circumstances and personal details so we can maintain an accurate and up to date record of your information.

Want to stay connected with H&F? Sign-up to the council
Advertisement