2006 Council

Results of the 2006 council election were declared on Friday 5 May 2006.

Overall number of seats

Conservative: 33 seats (+15) 
Green Party: 0 seats
Labour: 13 seats (-15) 
Liberal Democrat: 0 seats
Other: 0 seats

Share of the vote

Conservative: 48.7%
Labour: 41.9%
Liberal Democrat: 8.4%
Other: 5.3%

Turnout for the whole borough

The turnout for the 2006 council election was 40.1%.

Ward results

View a break down of the ward results on Wikipedia.

Addison

Results for Addison ward were declared at 3.28am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 45.4%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Addison ward were:

  • Helen Binmore - Conservative
  • Belinda Donovan - Conservative
  • Peter Tobias - Conservative

Askew

Results for Askew ward were declared at 5.24am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 37.2%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Askew ward were:

  • Gill Dickenson - Labour
  • Rory Vaughan - Labour
  • Lisa Homan - Labour

Avonmore and Brook Green

Results for Avonmore and Brook Green ward were declared at 2.55am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 38.4%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Avonmore and Brook Green ward were:

  • Alexandra Robson - Conservative
  • Will Bethell - Conservative
  • Robert Iggulden - Conservative

College Park and Old Oak

Results for College Park and Old Oak ward were declared at 3.05am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 31.8%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for College Park and Old Oak ward were:

  • Wesley Harcourt - Labour
  • Reg McLaughlin - Labour

Fulham Broadway

Results for Fulham Broadway ward were declared at 3.43m on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 44.7%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Fulham Broadway ward were:

  • Aidan Burley - Conservative
  • Victoria Brocklebank-Fowler - Conservative
  • Rachel Ford - Conservative

Fulham Reach

Results for Fulham Reach ward were declared at 3.29am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 44.4%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Fulham Reach ward were:

  • Gavin Donovan - Conservative
  • Paul Bristow - Conservative
  • Andrew Johnson - Conservative

Hammersmith Broadway

Results for Hammersmith Broadway ward were declared at 5.08am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 37.2%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Hammersmith Broadway ward were:

  • Michael Cartwright - Labour
  • Lisa Nandy - Labour
  • Stephen Cowan - Labour

Munster

Results for Munster ward were declared at 3.32am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 35.5%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Munster ward were:

  • Michael Adam - Conservative
  • Adronie Alford - Conservative
  • Alex Karmel - Conservative

North End

Results for North End ward were declared at 2.02am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 42.5%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for North End ward were:

  • Caroline Ffiske - Conservative
  • Sarah Gore - Conservative
  • Lucy Gugen - Conservative

Palace Riverside

Results for Palace Riverside ward were declared at 2.57am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 51.1%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Palace Riverside ward were:

  • Donald Johnson - Conservative
  • Melanie Scott Russell - Conservative

Parsons Green and Walham

Results for Parsons Green and Walham ward were declared at 3.44am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 42.1%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Parsons Green and Walham ward were:

  • Nick Botterill - Conservative
  • Frances Stainton - Conservative
  • Mark Loveday - Conservative

Ravenscourt Park

Results for Ravenscourt Park ward were declared at 2.59am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 49.3%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Ravenscourt Park ward were:

  • Lucy Ivimy - Conservative
  • Harry Phibbs - Conservative
  • Eugenie White - Conservative

Sands End

Results for Sands End ward were declared at 3.45am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 41.6%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Sands End ward were:

  • Steve Hamilton - Conservative
  • Jane Law - Conservative
  • Jeanette Bentley - Conservative

Shepherds Bush Green

Results for Shepherds Bush Green ward were declared at 3.44pm on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 31.6%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Shepherds Bush Green ward were:

  • Alexander Chalk - Conservative
  • Edmund Owen - Labour
  • Chinyere Mercy Umeh - Labour

Town

Results for Town ward were declared at 4.01am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 35.4%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Town ward were:

  • Stephen Greenhalgh - Conservative
  • Greg Smith - Conservative
  • Antony Lillis  - Conservative

Wormholt and White City

Results for Wormholt and White City ward were declared at 3.59am on Friday 5 May 2006. 

The turnout in the ward was 33.9%.

The candidates duly elected to serve as councillors for Wormholt and White City ward were:

  • Jean Campbell - Labour
  • Colin Aherne - Labour
  • Sally Powell - Labour

Past council election results

See the full results of the last council election in 2002 (pdf).

See the breakdown of turnout figures by ward at the 2002 election (pdf).

There have been two by elections since the 2002 election, the Sands End By-election (pdf) and Ravenscourt Park By-election (pdf).

Council Election Results 1964 to 2006 (pdf).