Community safety privacy notice

The community safety services include CCTV, neighbourhood wardens, the anti-social behaviour unit, parks police service and the community safety partnership.

To deliver community safety services we may collect personal information about you including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Images collected through bodycams
  • CCTV images
  • Contact information

We may also collect special category information about you including:

  • Health
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Vulnerability
  • Sexuality

We use this information to investigate and prevent crime and disorder, to reduce the fear of crime, safeguard vulnerable members of our communities, bring offenders to justice, increase community safety, and to share as intelligence with partners.

We also use personal information to issue fixed penalty notices in line with our statutory duties.

We're very serious about protecting your privacy and take all possible steps to keep your information safe. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use and share your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data controller

The Hammersmith & Fulham Council is the data controller of any personal information that you provide to us.

Legal purpose

The processing of your personal information is necessary for compliance with the legal obligation contained in the following Acts, to facilitate a statutory obligation, and to provide council services (this list is not exhaustive):

  • The Anti-social behaviour Act 2003
  • The Anti-social Crime & Policing Act 2014
  • The Police & Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • The Localism Act 2011
  • The Crime & Disorder Act 1998
  • The Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Housing Acts 1985, 1996 and 2004
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2018

What we do with the information we collect

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other council services. We may also need to share your information with our partners in the Hammersmith & Fulham community safety partnership where circumstances or the law require. These partners include:

  • The Metropolitan Police and other crime enforcement agencies.
  • Other local authorities
  • Third sector organisations working with the council
  • London Ambulance Service
  • London Fire Brigade
  • Courts and judicial agencies
  • Registered social landlords

These service providers are obliged to keep your details securely, use them only to fulfil the request and dispose of the information in line with their own retention periods.

Your information will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. 

We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Data retention

We will only keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and statutory requirements. This can be for a period of up to 6 years. However, some records relating to criminal activity may need to be kept in perpetuity.

CCTV images supplied to the Police as evidence will be retained for 1 year. Any footage that is not used will be automatically deleted from our servers after a period of 30 days.

Data protection

All the information we collect is stored securely on our IT systems and manual filing systems. We have strict procedures for the way this is done. Any and all information about you is treated as confidential and with respect. There are also clear rules and guidance about storing, recording and sharing information which staff receive training on.

We take information sharing very seriously. Appropriate council staff are DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) checked. Any member of staff who is found to be breaking the rules will be dealt with through appropriate disciplinary procedures.

The information we hold will not be stored in or accessible from countries with non- UK-equivalent Privacy Law protections.

Marketing and e-newsletters

Hammersmith & Fulham Council always acts upon your choices around what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. Where you have signed up for one of our newsletters, we use email newsletters to inform you of what we’re doing, news and events.

Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of our communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message. This helps us to improve and refine future email marketing around our campaigns and make sure all our emails are relevant and useful as possible.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If though you no longer want to receive our e-newsletters, then you can do this by clicking the unsubscribe link on every email.  

Business intelligence, profiling and automated-decision making

We may analyze your personal information to improve services and for the following purposes;

  • undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
  • service planning by understanding your needs to provide the services that you request
  • understanding what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you and what services the people of Hammersmith & Fulham need
  • analysis of costs and spend of services we provide so that we can to ensure better and efficient use of public funds
  • evaluating, monitoring health of the Hammersmith & Fulham population and protecting and improving public health

The council is however committed to using pseudonymized or anonymized information as much as is practical, and in many cases, this will be the default position.

Pseudonymisation is a procedure by which the most identifying fields within a data record are replaced by one or more artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms. There can be a single pseudonym for a collection of replaced fields or a pseudonym per replaced field.

Anonymisation is the process of removing identifying particulars or details from (something, especially medical test results) for statistical or other purposes.

Developing and testing business applications

The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham may use the information you give us to maintain and improve the services which we deliver, this includes developing and upgrading the systems which we use to process your information.

Your rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your right to be Informed
  • Your right to access your personal data
  • Your right for us to rectify your personal data
  • Your right to restrict our processing of your personal data

You have the right of access to the personal data we process about you, and in this instance, the right of objection and/or restriction to the processing. 

For details of how to submit a request see data protection and subject access requests.

Further information

If you have concerns over the way we are asking for or using your personal data, please raise the matter with our H&F In Touch Team by the following means: 

Postal Address

H&F In Touch Team,

London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, Hammersmith, London, W6 9JU

Email

handfintouch@lbhf.gov.uk

Phone Number

020 8748 2456

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner's Office:

Postal Address

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Online Form

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Phone Number

0303 123 1113

Advertisement