Community Sports Awards winners

Celebrating our sports and physical activity champions

The first ever Hammersmith & Fulham Community Sports Award took place in July 2010 at Chelsea FC stadium. The purpose of the event is to celebrate our many great sport and physical activity achievements.

A roll call of the many great winners from the previous Community Sports Awards:

London Youth Games awards

LYG Team of the Year - 2010 Girls Cricket, 2011 Disability Football, 2012 Girls Cricket, 2013 Girls Cricket, 2014 Girls Football, 2015 Girls Table Tennis, 2016 Senior and Girls Swimming

LYG Rising Star award - 2010 Claire Meehan (indoor rowing), 2011 Georgina Boyle (swimming), 2012 Spencer Williams (aquathlon), 2013 Zoe Beaulieu (swimming), 2014 Katherine Turner (football), 2015 Jahrel Murphy (swimming), 2016 Federica Bonato (table tennis)

LYG Coach of the Year - 2010 Maria Hithersay (netball), 2011 Sarah Needham & Ashley Beaver (gymnastics), 2012 James Whitehead (tag rugby), 2013 Mark & Buddy Mason (cricket), 2014 Craig Coltham (swimming), 2015 Nicola Lawless (indoor rowing), 2016 Stephen Baker (swimming)

Adult Volunteer of the Year

Winners - 2010 Larry Culhane, 2011 Omar Berjaoui, 2012 Lucinda Tauchert, 2013 Mirriam Amony, 2014 Joao Brunetti, 2015 Caoimhe Patterson, 2016 Phil Cottle

Junior Volunteer of the Year

Winners - 2010 Scott Allen, 2011 Heather Martin, 2012 Lewis Msumbu & Yelmar Mademow, 2013 Charlie Sheppard, 2014 Lucy Martinez, 2015 Ellie Redman, 2016 Radhikar Nagar

Junior Club of the Year

Winners - 2010 Brunswick Club for Young People, 2011 Sands End Boxing Club, *(2012 is now combined to have one sports club award) 

Sports Club of the Year

Winners - 2010 PHC Chiswick Hockey Club, 2011 H&F Rugby Club, 2012 H&F Rugby Club, 2013 Phoenix Fliers Trampoline Club, 2014 QPR White City Rangers CC, 2015 Kixstar Dragon Taekwondo, 2016 Thames Valley Harriers AC

Inclusive and Active award

Winners - 2010 QPR FC Tiger Cubs, 2011 Greenhouse Swimming Club, 2012 H&F Community Gardens, 2013 Greenhouse Swimming Club, 2014 Paula Potton, 2015 Ayaan Yusuf, 2016 Jett Coleman

Adult Athlete of the Year

Winners - 2010 Ryan Dilley, 2011 Trevor Wade, 2012 Amuthan Ramakrishnalan, 2013 Sophie Tauchert, 2014 Steve Simmons, 2015 Aaron Myers, 2016 Farial Missi

Junior Athlete of the Year

Winners - 2010 Grace Smith, 2011 Daniel Leznin & Molly Thompson-Smith, 2012 Isabella Hindley, 2013 Tyrrell Isaacs/Shayanne Sarsoza, 2014 Arnaam Rahnama, 2015 Shayanne Sarsoza, 2016 Yassine Saidoune

Sport or Physical Activity Project

Winners - 2010 S.A.F.E Phoenix School Project, 2011 Let Me Play Sports Hub, 2012 S.A.F.E Phoenix School Project, 2013 Fulham / Chelsea Kickz, 2014 London Sports Trust, 2015 City Sports Academies (LST), 2016 Get Fit Get Active

Coach/Instructor of the Year

Winners - 2010 Roisin Rodney, 2011 Elvis Hall, 2012 Anthony Rhoden, 2013 Tarryn Algar, 2014 Mark Lewis, 2015 Alex Rabinin, 2016 Nadia Sibany

Outstanding Contribution to Sport award

Winners - 2010 Len Toulson, 2011 Roy Clarridge, 2012 George Burton, 2013 Terry Alleyne, 2014 Elvis Hall, 2015 Caroline Quist, 2016 Andy Evans

We would like to thank everyone involved each year helping to make it such a special occasion.

For further information call Sports Development on: 020 8753 3838.

Want to stay connected with H&F? Sign-up to the council
Advertisement